Privacy

Forensicare and our service providers value the privacy of every individual’s personal information and health information.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use and comply with our obligations under theInformation Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001.

Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

Collecting personal information

Forensicare will only record your email address and/or contact details if you provide these details to us via our feedback page.

The personal information we collect includes:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide services, information or take actions
  • Information submitted if you take part in an online survey
  • Any messages or comments you submit to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in your correspondence.

Gaining access to personal information

Should you wish to gain access to, or correction of, your personal information held by Forensicare, you should contact the Privacy Officer.
For enquiries relating to privacy issues at Forensicare, contact:
Health Information Manager
Forensicare
Locked Bag 10
Fairfield VIC 3078
Email: info@Forensicare.vic.gov.au 
Telephone: 9495 9100

Using and disclosing information

We will only use personal and health information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

As we are a State Government Agency, we may share information with Ministers and State Government Departments and Agencies in relation to policy discussion and development.

Your personal and health information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

If you provide Forensicare with personal and health information about otherindividuals we rely on you to make them aware that:

  • the information will or may be provided to Forensicare,
  • the types of third parties Forensicare may provide it to, t
  • the relevant purposes Forensicare and such third parties will use it for, and
  • how the individual can access it.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information we maintain. However, there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. While we strive to protect all information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we receive from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We remove personal information from our system when it is no longer required, except when archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973.

Website statistical collection methods

Forensicare collects statistics to assist in making the site more usable. We do this using software techniques such as clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. These statistics may qualify as personal information under theInformation Privacy Act 2000, however, they are not used to identify individual users of the Forensicare website.

The Forensicare website, through our web monitoring service provider, uses clickstream data, cookies and web beacons to provide us with information to assist in making the site more useable, as outlined below.

Clickstream data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes:

  • A visitor’s computer address (i.e. Internet Protocol (IP) address) and relevant domains
  • Times and dates of site visits
  • Pages accessed (including most visited and least visited) and files downloaded
  • Browsers and operating systems used by visitors

The Forensicare website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as the most popular searches and the times of the day that the Forensicare website is used most and least) without identifying individual users. 

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer’s identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. The Forensicare website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Web beacons

A web beacon is a technology that records web page usage statistics. The Forensicare website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use beacons to identify individual users.